PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Privacy Policy for Moon Paper Toys Club

Last update : February 26, 2021

 

When you utilize Moon Paper Toys Club, also named “CLUB”, you trust us with your data and personal information, therefore, we explain bellow how we deal with your data and why we need it.

 

The acceptance of our Policy will be made when you sign up to our website, whether you’re consuming our products or signing up for our newsletter, and the reading of this document is MANDATORY before informing any personal information to the CLUB.

This demonstrates that you acknowledge and totally agrees with the way we’re going to utilize your data and personal information.

 

This Policy is divided in the following way to facilitate its understanding:

  1. Which personal data and information the MOON PAPER TOYS CLUB collects.

  2. How the CLUB uses this information

  3. How, when, with whom and why the CLUB shares your information.

  4. What rights do you have over the personal information that we collect.

  5. How the CLUB protects your data and personal information.

  6. Applicable Law.

 

This document must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use and Store Policies, which contains an overview of our platform.

 

1.PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We collect the following personal data and information:

 

a. Registration Data: When you register with the CLUB, you provide us with the following personal data:

 (i) Name;

(ii) E-mail;

(iii) Access password indication.

 

b. Access data: To find out what data we collect, automatically or not, based on your consent or not, carefully read our Cookie Policy below.

 

c. Payment data: When you make payments at the CLUB, payment data, such as the date and time, the amount, and other details of the transaction, can be stored, and used, among other factors, for fraud prevention purposes. This way, we can provide a safer and more suitable environment for you to make your purchases.

 

d. Communication with the CLUB or with other users: When you communicate with the CLUB or with other users, we collect information about your communication, which may include metadata such as date, IP, time of communications and all its content, as well as any information you choose to provide.

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

2.1 Use with permission – those which you were duly informed of and/or freely consented to, in an unequivocal and informed way. (art. 7º, inciso I, II e V, da LGPD )

 

This way, we may use your personal data to:

 

(i) Allow you to access and use the CLUBE functionalities (registration data);

 

(ii) Send messages regarding support or service, such as alerts, notifications and updates (related to your CLUB orders);

 

(iii) Communicating with you about products, services, promotions, news, updates, events and other matters that you may be interested in;

 

(iv) Detection and prevention of fraud, spam and security incidents (payment data, for example);

 

(v) Verify or authenticate the personal data provided by you, including by comparing it with data collected from other sources.

 

Eventually we may use data for purposes not expressly specified in this Policy, but they will be within your legitimate expectations, as well as within legal limits.

(art. 7, items II, VI and XV, of the LGPD)        

 

2.2 Exclusion of accounts

 

Your account/registration may be deleted at any time by you. This can be done through an option within your account.

 

The account will be immediately deleted; however, some personal data and information may be stored for longer by the CLUB, in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, fulfillment of a contract, or other hypothesis provided by law.

 

3.3 Data sharing

 

3.3.1 Storage and Sharing. Our database is stored in third-party systems, with data sharing only for our own management, which have an adequate level of integrity and security.

 

(i) Website:  The WIX  privacy policy can be consulted through the link https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

(ii) Marketing Platform: Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be consulted through the link https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

4. Rights of holders (Article 18, LGPD)

 

4.1. Right of Access. This right allows you to request and receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

 

4.2. Right of rectification. This right allows you to request the correction and / or rectification of your personal data, if you identify that some of them are incorrect or out of date. This correction can be made directly through your access login or requested by the email moonpapertoysclub@gmail.com.

 

4.3. Right of exclusion. This right allows you to request the deletion of the personal data we hold about you. All data collected will be deleted from our servers when you request it or when it is no longer needed or relevant for the continuous offer of our services.

 

                ● Some or all of the personal data will not be excluded from our database if there is another hypothesis (legal basis) that justifies or determines its storage, such as an eventual legal obligation or protection of CLUB rights.

             ● If personal data are not deleted, always based on a legal hypothesis, they will no longer be used for any purpose other than that which justifies their storage.

 

4.4. Right of opposition. You also have the right to object to the way your data is being processed. However, this right will only be met if there is no legal justification for the treatment, therefore, if any, the data will continue to be processed.

 

4.5. Right to request anonymization, blocking or elimination. Only in cases of treatment not complying with the legislation.

 

4.6. Right to portability. You have the right to request that the CLUB carry out or make it possible for the personal data we hold about you to be ported to a third party.

 

4.7. Right to withdraw your consent. You have the right to revoke the consent that has been given to the CLUB so that it continues to carry out some treatment with your personal data.

                     ● The revocation takes effect after your request to withdraw consent;

● Only the data treated on this basis will be ceased;

● There is a possibility that some CLUB service or functionality will be interrupted with the revocation of consent, if that service or functionality depends on your authorization.

 

4.8. Right to automated decision review. At the CLUB, no decision is made automatically. However, you have the right to request a review of decisions made solely on the basis of the automated processing of your personal data.

 

We may need to request more specific information from you to help us verify your identity and fulfill some of your rights described above. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not breached in any way.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 7 (seven) business days, however, if your request is particularly complex or it is more difficult to confirm your identity, this period may be extended, and the progress of your request will be communicated to you. 

 

If you have any questions about how to exercise any of your rights, do not hesitate to contact us through our exclusive channel for serving personal data holders.

 

5. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

 

All your data is confidential and only people duly authorized by the CLUB will have access to it.

Any such use will be in accordance with this Policy.

CLUB makes every reasonable effort, according to market parameters, to guarantee the security of our systems and your data.

 

All your information and personal data will be, whenever possible, encrypted, if that do not prevent its use by the platform.

We will only keep the data and information for as long as they are necessary or relevant for the purposes described in this Policy, in case of custody for periods predetermined by law, or even when they are necessary to serve the legitimate interests of the CLUB.

 

The CLUB considers your privacy to be extremely important and does everything in its power to protect it.

However, we cannot guarantee that all data and information about you on our platform will be free from unauthorized access, caused by security incidents.

Therefore, you are solely responsible for keeping your password in a safe place and sharing it with third parties is prohibited. You undertake to notify the CLUB immediately of any unauthorized use of your account.

 

6. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

 

CLUB reserves the right to change this Policy as many times as necessary, in order to provide you with more security, convenience and to improve your experience even more, so, whenever possible, revisit the terms of this document.

To make it easier, we indicate the date of the last update at the beginning of the document.

            ● If relevant changes are made that require new authorizations from you, we will publish a new privacy policy, subject to your acknowledgement and consent.

 

7. APPLICABLE LAW

 

This document is governed and must be interpreted in accordance with Brazilian law.

The Forum of Brasília / DF is elected as competent to settle any issues arising from this document.

Cookies Policies

What are cookies?

 

     ● Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the websites you visit.

 

     ● They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the platform.

 

Necessary cookies

 

The necessary cookies allow central functionality, such as security, network management and accessibility.

  

     ● If you choose to register on our site, in order to complete your purchase, cookies will be used to enable your login and manage your shopping cart, for example.

 

(You can disable them by changing your browser settings, but this can affect and even prevent the website from working.)

The following link provides you with information about the type, categories, purpose and duration of cookies placed by Wix and Third Party Service Providers: https://www.wix.com/about/cookie-table

 

The following links explain how to access the cookies configurations in a variety of browsers:

 

 

Analytical cookies – OPTIONAL

 

     ● We would like to set Google Analytics cookies to help us improve our website by collecting and reporting information about how you use it.

 

     ● These cookies collect personally identifiable data, that is, data that, by themselves, does not directly identify anyone.

 

          ● Our Cookie Policy was designed with the privacy and data protection of our users in mind, in strict compliance with the principles set out in art. 6th and items, of the LGPD;

 

          ● The use of non-essential cookies will be based on the user's “consent”, according to item I, of art. 7 of the General Data Protection Law - LGPD (Law No. 13,709 / 2018).

 

          ● In case of doubts about our Policy, please contact us via email at moonpapertoysclub@gmail.com,  in compliance with §1º, of art. 41, of the LGPD.